Dell Networking N2024P - Switch - L2+ - Managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE+

Dell210-ABNW
  • Non-stop forwarding and fast failover in stack configurations
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet and lower power PHYs reduce power to inactive ports and idle links, providing energy savings from the power cord to the port
  • Dell Fresh Air compliance for operation in environments up to 122°F (50°C) helps reduce cooling costs in temperature constrained deployments
  • USB auto-configuration rapidly deploys the switch without setting up complex TFTP configurations or sending technical staff to remote offices
  • Management via an intuitive and familiar CLI, embedded web server (GUI)
  • Private VLAN extensions and Private VLAN Edge support
  • Authentication tiering allows network administrators to tier port authentication methods such as 802.1x, MAC Authentication Bypass and Captive Portal in priority order so that a single port can provide flexible access and security
  • Achieve high availability and full bandwidth utilization with MLAG and support firmware upgrades without taking the network offline
  • Interfaces with RPVST+ protocol for greater flexibility and interoperability in Cisco networks

Supplier Prices

Price TypeLast CheckedStockPrice
Standard23/06/18 04:200£ Login
Standard23/06/18 05:572£ Login
Standard22/06/18 01:510£ Login

Dell Networking N2000 is a series of energy-efficient and cost-effective switches designed for modernizing and scaling network infrastructure. N2000 switches utilize a comprehensive enterprise-class Layer 2+ feature set, deliver consistent, simplified management and offer high-availability device and network design. The N2000 switch series offers a power-efficient Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) network-access switching solution with integrated uplinks. The N2000 switch series has high-performance capabilities and wire-speed performance, utilizing a non-blocking architecture to easily handle unexpected traffic loads. The switches offer simple management and scalability via a (full-duplex) high - availability stacking architecture that allows management of up to 12 switches from a single IP address. An integrated power supply and features such as Energy-Efficient Ethernet and short cable detection provide energy efficiency to help decrease power and cooling costs.

  • Modernize campus network architectures
    Modernize campus network architectures with a power-efficient and resilient switching solution with Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+).. For greater interoperability in multivendor networks, all N-Series switches offer the latest open-standard protocols and include technology to interface with Cisco protocol RPVST+ and devices using CDP. Achieve high availability and full bandwidth utilization with Multi-chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG). All N-Series switches support MLAG to create active/active loop-free redundancy without spanning tree.
  • Leverage familiar tools and practices
    All N-Series switches include Dell Networking OS, designed for easier deployment, greater interoperability and a lower learning curve for network administrators. One common command line interface (CLI) and graphic user interface (GUI) using a well-known command language gets skilled network administrators productive quickly. This allows network administrators to maintain consistent configurations by running one OS release across all N-Series products. With USB auto-configuration, network administrators can rapidly deploy mirrored configurations to numerous devices by simply inserting a USB key.
  • Deploy with confidence at any scale
    N2000 series switches help create performance assurance. Scale easily with built-in rear stacking ports. Switch stacks can be managed from a single screen using the highly-available stacking architecture for high-density aggregation with seamless redundant availability.
  • Extended Spec

    General
    Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L2+ - Managed - stackable
    Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
    SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
    Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
    Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE+
    PerformanceSwitching fabric bandwidth: 172 Gbps ¦ Forwarding performance: 128 Mpps ¦ Stacking bandwidth: 84 Gbps
    CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs): 4096 ¦ ARP entries: 1024 ¦ NDP entries: 400 ¦ Priority queues per port: 8 ¦ IPv4 routes (static): 256 ¦ IPv6 routes (static): 128 ¦ IPv4 routes (dynamic): 256 ¦ VLAN routing interfaces: 256 ¦ ACL: 100 ¦ Max ACL rules system-wide: 2048 ¦ Maximum rules per ACL: 1023 ¦ Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv4) ingress rules: 1024 ¦ Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv4) egress rules: 512 ¦ Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv6) ingress rules: 512 ¦ Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv6) egress rules: 256 ¦ Maximum VLAN interfaces with ACLs applied: 24 ¦ Maximum aggregation groups: 128 ¦ Maximum dynamic ports per switch stack: 144 ¦ Maximum member ports per LAG: 8
    MAC Address Table Size8192 entries
    Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing
    Remote Management ProtocolTelnet, TFTP
    Encryption AlgorithmMD5, AES, SSL, TLS
    Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
    FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Access Control List (ACL) support, front to back airflow, IPv4 support, Energy Efficient Ethernet, Management Information Base (MIB), dual firmware images, Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP), redundant fans
    RAM1 GB
    Flash Memory256 MB
    UNSPSC Information43222612 - Network switches
    Power
    Power DeviceInternal power supply
    Installed Qty1
    Power Provided1000 Watt
    Power Consumption Operational42.9 Watt
    FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
    Miscellaneous
    Rack Mounting KitIncluded
    Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, cUL, GS, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, ICES Class A, VCCI Class A, EAC, CCC Class A
    Dimensions & Weight
    Width44 cm
    Depth38.7 cm
    Height4.35 cm
    Weight6.37 kg
    Manufacturer Warranty
    Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
    Environmental Parameters
    Min Operating Temperature0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature45 °C
    Humidity Range Operating0 - 95%
    Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
    Max Storage Temperature65 °C
    Humidity Range Storage0 - 85%

Related Products

Dell - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-LR - up to 10 km - 1310 nm - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064, X1008, X1018, X1026, X1052, X4012
24 Jun 17:05Out of Stock
407-BBOP
Dell 10GbE Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable - Direct attach cable - SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M) - 5 m - twinaxial - for PowerEdge R220, R230, R330, R430, R530, R630, R730, R930, T130, T330, T630
24 Jun 17:09In Stock
470-AAVG
Dell - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-LRM - LC multi-mode - up to 220 m - 1310 nm - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064; PowerConnect 55XX, 62XX, 70XX
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
407-BBON
Dell - Power cable - AC 220 V - 2 m - Europe - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064; PowerEdge C6145, R510, R715, T110
24 Jun 16:57Out of Stock
450-ADFD
Dell LLW > 1Y ProSupport Plus NBD - Upgrade from [Limited lifetime warranty] to [1 year ProSupport Plus Next Business Day]. - Extended service agreement - parts and labour - 1 year - on-site - 10x5 - response time: NBD - for Networking N2024, N2024P
24 Jun 17:48Out of Stock
890-23146
Dell - SFP+ transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-ZX - up to 80 km - 1550 nm - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064, X1018, X1026, X1052, X4012
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
407-BBOY
Dell - Power cable - 3-pole (M) to IEC 60320 C13 (M) - AC 250 V - Denmark - for Networking N2048; PowerEdge C6220, R320, T630; PowerVault MD3800, MD3820
24 Jun 17:04Out of Stock
450-ADET
Dell LLW > 5Y ProSupport Plus NBD - Upgrade from [Limited lifetime warranty] to [5 years ProSupport Plus Next Business Day]. - Extended service agreement - parts and labour - 5 years - on-site - 10x5 - response time: NBD - for Networking N2024, N2024P
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
890-23134
Dell - Network cable - RJ-45 to QSFP+ - 1 m - fibre optic - for Force10 Z9500; Networking N2024, N2024P, N2048, N3024, N4064F, S6000
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
470-ABEM
Dell 10GbE Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable - Direct attach cable - SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M) - 3 m - twinaxial - for PowerEdge R220, R230, R330, R420, R430, R530, R630, R730, R930, T130, T330, T630
24 Jun 17:09In Stock
470-AAVJ
Dell - Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M) - 10 m - fibre optic - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064; PowerConnect 2824, 2848, 3524, 3548
24 Jun 16:43Out of Stock
470-AAYP
Dell - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - 40GBase-PSM4_LR - up to 10 km - for Force10 Z9500; Networking N2024, N2024P, N4064F, S6000
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
407-BBQV
Dell - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX - up to 550 m - 850 nm - for Networking N2048, X1008, X1018, X1026, X1052, X4012; Open Networking S4810; PowerEdge FX2
24 Jun 17:08In Stock
407-BBOR
Dell - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064, X1018, X1026, X1052, X4012
24 Jun 17:03In Stock
407-BBOS
Dell - Power cable - IEC 60320 C13 - 2 m - Europe - for Networking N2048, N3024, N4064; PowerEdge C6220, R220, R320, R730, R930, T110, T20, T320
24 Jun 17:04Out of Stock
450-ABKJ
Dell - Stacking cable - 3 m - for Networking N2024, N2024P, N2048, N2048P, N3024, N3024F, N3024P, N3048, N3048P
24 Jun 17:09In Stock
470-AAPX
Dell - Power cable - 3-pole (M) to NEMA 5-15P (M) - 10 A - 2 m - for Force10; Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064; PowerEdge R220, R930
24 Jun 16:43Out of Stock
450-ABKN
Dell - Direct attach cable - SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M) - 7 m - twinaxial - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064
24 Jun 17:01In Stock
470-AAVI
Dell PowerConnect MPS1000 - Power supply - redundant (rack-mountable) - 1000 Watt - 1U - 19" - for Networking N1524P, N1548P, N2024P, N2048P; PowerConnect 7024P, 7048P
24 Jun 17:04Out of Stock
450-ADFC
Dell - Direct attach cable - SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M) - 1 m - twinaxial - for PowerEdge R220, R230, R330, R420, R430, R530, R630, R730, R930, T130, T330, T630
24 Jun 17:09Out of Stock
470-AAVH
Dell 10GbE Direct Attach - Direct attach cable - SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M) - 50 cm - twinaxial - for Networking N2048, X1008, X1018, X1026, X1052, X4012; Open Networking S4810; PowerEdge FX2
24 Jun 17:04In Stock
470-AAVK
Dell LLW > 1Y ProSupport Plus 4H MC - Upgrade from [Limited lifetime warranty] to [1 year ProSupport Plus 4Hr Mission Critical]. - Extended service agreement - parts and labour - 1 year - on-site - 24x7 - response time: 4 h - for Networking N2048, N2048P
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
890-23586
Dell - Stacking cable - 1 m - for Networking N2024, N2024P, N2048, N2048P, N3024, N3024F, N3024P, N3048, N3048P
24 Jun 17:09In Stock
470-AAPW
Dell - Power cable - AC 220 V - 2.5 m - for Force10; Force10 S-Series; Networking S6000; PowerEdge C6220, R220, R320, T630
24 Jun 17:04Out of Stock
450-ADER
Dell - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX - up to 2 km - for Networking N2024, N2048, N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064, X1018, X1026, X1052, X4012
24 Jun 17:01Out of Stock
407-BBOT

Not got a login?

Register for catalogues and pricing personalised to you.

RegisterLogin